Employee Awards


Chairman’s Award for Excellence in Management

Recipient – Andre Wolmarans

Chairman’s Award for Loyalty, Service and Dedication

Recipient – Nicolette Isaacs

Chairman’s Award for Overall Outstanding Performance and Excellence

Recipient – Khalid Abdulla

Emerging Executive of the Year 2009

An award given to a young and upcoming executive in the group showing exceptional promise, dedication and leadership skills.
Recipient - Jeremy Broadley

Employee of the Year 2009 – Fishing & Aquaculture

An award given to an individual for outstanding performance in the Fishing and Aquaculture division in the group.
Recipient – Sharon Goeda

Employee of the Year 2009 – ICT

An award given to an individual for outstanding performance in the ICT division in the group.
Recipient - Steve Harris

Employee of the Year 2009 – Media & Finance

An award given to an individual for outstanding performance in the Media and Finance division in the group.
Recipient – Lisa McIntyre

Employee of the Year 2009 – Pharma Biotech

An award given to an individual for outstanding performance in the Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology division in the group.
Recipient – Olivia Potgieter

Female Employee of the Year 2009

Many of the employees in the group are female. Sekunjalo is proud to acknowledge these women who have shown exceptional qualities in the various business units within the group.
Recipient – Charmane Creamer

Group CEO of the Year 2009

An award given to an individual in the group who has exceptional financial skills, leadership qualities and shows dedication and commitment to the group in the in the various business units.
Recipient – Andrew Connold

Group CFO of the Year 2009

An award given to an individual in the group who has exceptional financial skills and shows dedication and commitment to the group in the financial division.
Recipient – Chantelle Ah Sing

Junior employee of the Year 2009

An award given to a young person in the group showing exceptional promise and dedication.
Recipient – Carmelita Arendse

Service employee of the Year 2009

An award given to an individual showing exceptional qualities in the Services Sector n the group.
Recipient – Eric Simelane

Top Performer 2009 – Finance Executive

An award given to an Executive in the Group with excellent financial skills and leadership qualities in the Finance division.
Recipient – Takudzwa Hove

Top Performer 2009 – Fishing & Aquaculture Executive

An award given to an Executive in the Group with excellent leadership and management qualities in the Fishing and Aquaculture division.
Recipient – James Lawson-Smith

Top Performer 2009 - Group Services

An award given to an Executive in the Group with excellent leadership and management qualities in the Group Services division.

Recipient – Donovan Carthew

Top Performer 2009 – ICT Executive

An award given to an Executive in the Group with excellent leadership and management qualities in the ICT division.
Recipient – Anthony Robinson

Top Performer 2009 – Marketing Executive

An award given to an Executive in the Group with excellent marketing and leadership qualities.
Recipient – Rushaan Isaacs

Top Performer 2009 – Media & Finance Executive

An award given to an Executive in the Group with excellent leadership and management qualities in the Media & Finance division.
Recipient – Rashid Lombard

Top Performer 2009 – Pharma Biotech Executive

An award given to an Executive in the Group with excellent leadership and management qualities in the Pharma Biotech division.
Recipient – Pravesh Maharaj